Bulk Acerola Powder And Extracts

Bulk Acerola Powder And Extracts

Get A Quote Or Sample Of Acerola


 

Common Name: Acerola Cherry

 

Botanical Name: Malpighia Glabra

 

Origin: North America, South America

 

Acerola is a tropical fruit that has been a popular choice for the locals in South America for many generations. Acerola cherries grow on small shrubs or trees that can usually grow upwards of 10 feet in height although they have been known to grow up to 20 feet on some occasions. Its leaves grow to about three inches long and have been known to cause irritation when they come in contact with human skin. It may take up to three years for the tree to finally bear acerola cherries.

 

Acerola Cherry Nutrients & Applications

 

Acerola cherries are arguably the best source of vitamin C on the planet. One cup of fresh acerola may contain up to 1,644 mg of the nutrient. That’s up to 13 times more than orange juice!

 

Another nutrient found in acerola is vitamin A and it is quite an amount. A serving of acerola may contain up to 1,232 IU of vitamin A delivered mostly as beta carotene. Other nutrients found in acerola include iron and a number of flavonoids.

 

Give your product a significant boost in vitamin C. Add acerola into supplements, multivitamins, functional foods, and more. Need a shot of color? Acerola brings a beautiful hue to any formulation!*

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.


Products by Alphabet


Acerola 25% Powdered Extract

Acerola 25% Powdered Extract

Acerola 25% Powdered Extract  Acerola 25% Powdered Extract  (ER9) from Ecuadorian Rainf..

$62.49

Acerola 4:1 Powdered Extract

Acerola 4:1 Powdered Extract

Acerola 4:1 Powdered Extract  Acerola 4:1 Powdered Extract  (ER10) from Ecuadorian Rain..

$46.49

Acerola Berry 17% Juice Powder

Acerola Berry 17% Juice Powder

Acerola Berry 17% Juice Powder Acerola Berry 17% Juice Powder (ER11-B) from Ecuadorian Rainforest..

$75.49

Acerola Juice Powder

Acerola Juice Powder

Acerola Juice Powder  Acerola Juice Powder  (ER11) from Ecuadorian Rainforest O..

$48.49

Acerola Powder

Acerola Powder

Acerola Powder  Acerola Powder (ER12) from Ecuadorian Rainforest Origin: Brazil (..

$37.49

Acerola Pulp Powder

Acerola Pulp Powder

Acerola Pulp Powder Acerola Pulp Powder (eracpupwd) from Ecuadorian Rainforest Origin: Braz..

$83.99

Showing 1 to 6 of 6 (1 Pages)

* Name

* E-mail Address

What ingredient can we help you with today?

* Please Confirm Your Request:

Data Privacy: Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC. respects your privacy. We will not sell, rent or distribute your information to any third party. Your information will only be used for Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC.  ingredients, news, and specials offers.  If you wish to withdraw your consent and stop hearing from us, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send or contact us at info@intotherainforest.com. For our full privacy policy, please visit www.intotherainforest.com/privacy-policy 

I Am Not A Bot