Discover Savings During Our Monthly Ingredient Sale! Check it out HERE and request a quote today!

Bulk Calaguala Powders And Extracts

Bulk Calaguala Powders And Extracts

Buy Wholesale Calaguala


Common Name: Calaguala Root (samambaia)

Botanical Name: Polypodium Leucotomos 

Origin: South America


Calaguala, also known as samambaia,  is a plant that appears throughout the tropical and rainforests in Latin America. Calaguala, like several other ferns belonging to the Polypodium genus, has a rich history of being used in folk medicine by the locals. 


Calaguala Nutrients & Applications


Calaguala is a great source of plant nutrients. Calaguala may contain plant chemicals such as flavonoids, alkaloids, and lipids. Calaguala is especially rich in fatty acids. Other less common plant chemicals that may be found in calaguala include adenosine, arachidonic acid, arabinopyranosides, and calagualine.


Calaguala makes an excellent nutraceutical for several applications, including supplements, teas, and many others. Ask for a sample of calaguala today and try this South American ingredient in your product.*


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Show:
Sort By:

Calaguala Root 4:1 Powdered Extract

Wholesale Calaguala Root 4:1 Powdered Extract from Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC. Inquire about quality..

$88.99

Calaguala Root Powder

Wholesale Calaguala Root Powder from Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC. Inquire about quality tested and co..

$58.99

Request A Wholesale Quote Or Sample

* Product(s)

* Quantity (required)

* E-mail

* Please confirm your request

Data Privacy: Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC. respects your privacy. We will not sell, rent or distribute your information to any third party. Your information will only be used for Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC.  ingredients, news, and specials offers. If you wish to withdraw your consent and stop hearing from us, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send or contact us at info@intotherainforest.com.  For our full privacy policy, please visit www.intotherainforest.com/privacy-policy 

Request A Quote
Please Wait