Discover our Monthly Specials! Check it out HERE and request a quote today!

Bulk Dragon's Blood Powders And Extracts

Bulk Dragon's Blood Powders And Extracts

Buy Wholesale Dragon's Blood Today


Common Name: Dragon’s Blood

Botanical Name: Croton Lechleri

Origin: South America


Dragon’s Blood--also known as Sangre de Drago--is the brilliant red sap that is cultivated from different species of trees including Croton. The trees can grow up to 20 m in height with a trunk about 30 cm in diameter. Usually located in the Amazon around Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia, these trees have bright-green leaves in the shape of hearts and grow green-tinted white flowers at the end of their stalks.


Dragon's Blood Nutrients & Applications


Dragon’s blood was used as far back as the 17th Century, when a Spanish explorer named P. Bernabe Cobo learned of its use by the indigenous people of Mexico, Peru and Ecuador. He learned the locals used dragon’s blood to for wounds. In Brazil, dragon’s blood has been used as a general tonic.


Dragon’s blood is packed with several phytochemicals. Dragon’s blood contains proanthocyanidins, phenols, phytosterols, and alkaloids, namely taspine.


Applications for dragon’s blood are numerous. This ingredient may go well in a capsule or may be a great ingredient for topical skincare product. There are several possibilities for dragon’s blood. Formulate with dragon’s blood today, just ask for a sample.* 


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Show:
Sort By:

Dragon's Blood Powder

Wholesale Dragon's Blood Powder from Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC. Inquire about quality tested and co..

$48.99

Request A Wholesale Quote Or Sample

* Product(s)

Quantity (optional)

* E-mail

Request A Quote
Please Wait