Discover Savings During Our Monthly Ingredient Sale! Check it out HERE and request a quote today!
Lucuma Fruit Powder (ER171)

Lucuma Fruit Powder (ER171)


Wholesale Lucuma Fruit Powder from Ecuadorian Rainforest, LLC. Inquire about quality tested and competitively priced nutraceutical ingredients.

The price above is for a 1 kg. (2.2 lbs.) R&D sample (smaller samples available upon request).


Common Name: Lucuma 

Botanical Name: Pouteria Lucuma

Origin: South America


Lucuma, a subtropical fruit, is a favorite of the Andean valley. The fruit became known to European explorers around the 16th Century during an expedition in Ecuador. Lucuma has very dry-feeling flesh and is oval shaped. Lucuma typically grows at elevations between 2,700-3,000 meters. Attempts to grow lucuma in non-subtropical regions have usually failed because the fruit only thrives in specific environments. 


Lucuma Fruit Nutrients & Applications


Lucuma is a precious fruit for locals because it contains so many essential nutrients. One of lucuma’s nutrients is potassium, an electrolyte which regulates fluids and sodium levels in the body. 


Lucuma is a great source for several nutrients. Just some of the nutrients found in lucuma include calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, and more.


With so much to offer, lucuma makes an excellent addition to your product. Add this to your current formulation or create a new one. Ask for a sample today and try it for yourself.*



*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.


**For bulk wholesale nutraceutical pricing on Lucuma Fruit Powder or any other fruit, herb, marine, spice & vegetable powder and powdered extract, please contact your ER representative directly or submit a wholesale quote request.

Lucuma Fruit Powder

  • $53.99

Available Options

Tags: ecuadorian rainforest, er171, fruits, llc, lucuma fruit powder list, 2018 bulk, powders, and, extracts